menu
Skip to main content

Schedule

8:30-9 a.m.: Registration

9-10 a.m.: Welcome and Opening Session

  • Keynote address by Karen Diver

10-10:10 a.m.: Break

10:10-11 a.m.: Sessions

  • Union 101 for Library Workers, presented by Nicole Masika and Maddy Flisk
  • You’re in Charge, Now What?, presented by Maggie Snow
  • The UMN Libraries Makerspaces: Creative Hubs for Everyone, presented by Steven Bleau and Emerson Ironstone
  • Good Eats: Tales from the IQ Kitchen, presented by Mary Healy and Matt Youngbauer
  • Tretter Collection part 1, presented by Aiden Bettine (two hour session)
  • Digital Accessibility in Libraries, presented by Amy Drayer

11-11:10 a.m.: Break

11:10-noon: Sessions

  • ELM and Ebooks Minnesota: Resources for all Minnesotans, presented by Beth Staats
  • Art and the Business Library: Using Business Reference Principles to Start a Small Pottery Studio, presented by Alison Nelson Chabot
  • Overview of the General Employees Retirement Plan Pension, presented by Mary Voss
  • Making an Impact on Your Collection Policies in a Post-Pandemic Era, presented by Emily Waitz and Susan Vossberg
  • Tretter Collection part 2, presented by Aiden Bettine (two hour session)
  • The Art of Observation: A Hands-on Exploration of Botanical Art, presented by Alyssa Gregory

Noon-1 p.m.: Lunch

1-1:50 p.m.: Sessions

  • Honeycrisp and Beyond; Apple breeding at the University of MN, presented by David Bedford
  • Literacy Minnesota: Adult Education Resources and Navigation Training, presented by Sophie Phan and Caspian Jensen
  • Why Should I Play?: The Benefits of Board Games, presented by Ryan Johnson and Rachael Clark
  • All about Minitex, Minnesota’s State-Funded Library Consortium, presented by Zach Miller
  • Book History 101, presented by Anna Opryszko
  • Creating a Self-Censorship Resistance Praxis part 1, presented by Nicole Olila (two hour session)
  • TOUR: MLAC (Minnesota Library Access Center)

1:50-2 p.m.: Break

2-2:50 p.m.: Sessions

  • “Pod” work makes the dream work: Getting things done and supporting each other through informal work group, presented by Kat Nelsen, Kate Peterson, Lacie McMillin, and Kim Clarke
  • Public Domain: A Tower of Babel?, presented by Rachael Clark, Nancy Sims and Molly Huber
  • Getting Started with Data Collection, presented by Verena Getahun
  • Law Library Services for Incarcerated People in Minnesota, presented by Ally Ososki and Valerie Salazar
  • More than Mazel Tov and Matzah, presented by Kate Dietrick
  • Creating a Self-Censorship Resistance Praxis part 2, presented by Nicole Olila (two hour session)
  • TOUR: MLAC (Minnesota Library Access Center)

2:50-3 p.m.: Break

3-3:50 p.m.: Sessions

  • Creative Assemblage: Junk Journals and Collage, presented by Greta Bahnemann
  • The Past is Always Present: Mapping Prejudice, presented by Kirsten Delegard
  • Ethics, Copyright, and Generative AI, presented by Nancy Sims
  • Selecting Video Game Music Materials for Libraries, presented by Joshua Dieringer
  • Vinyl Revival at Minneapolis Central Library, presented by PJ Maracle, Russell Johnson and David Westcott
  • Libraries: Election Education and Civic Engagement Hubs, presented by Michael Wall
  • TOUR: AISOS (Advanced Imaging Service for Objects and Spaces)

© 2024 Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved. The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Privacy Statement | Acceptable Use of IT Resources